14 th


International Conference on Distributed Computing and Internet Technology

11th - 13th January 2018
KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India

Program Schedule (ICDCIT – 2018)

Thursday, January 11, 2018

9.00AM – 10.00AM Registration
10:00AM – 11.30AM Industry Symposium
11.30AM – 12.00PM Tea Break
12.00PM – 1.00PM Keynote-I  Prof. Krithi Ramamritham, IIT Bombay
1.00PM – 2.00PM Lunch Break
2.00PM – 2.30PM Inauguration of Project Innovation Contest
2.30PM – 3.30PM Paper Presentation
  1. (#58 Full, 20+3 mins)Time-triggered Scheduling for Multiprocessor Mixed-criticality Systems, Laltendu Behera and Purandar Bhaduri
  2. (#116 Full, 20+3 mins) Adaptive Resource Management Model for Workflow Execution in Clouds, Harshpreet Singh and Rajneesh Randhawa
  3. (#90 Short, 10+3 mins) Hashing Supported Iterative MapReduce based SBE Reduct Computation, Venkata Divya Uppuluri and Sai Prasad P.S.V.S.
3.30PM-4.00PM Tea Break
4.00PM – 5.00PM Keynote by Prof. P. Sreenivasa Kumar
6.00PM Onwards Inaugural Function and Conference Dinner

Friday, January 12, 2018

9.00AM – 9.30AM Registration
9.30AM – 10.30AM Keynote by Prof. Andre Rossi
10.30AM – 11.00AM Tea Break
11.00AM – 1.00PM Student Research Symposium Paper Presentation
1.00PM – 2.00PM Lunch Break
2.00PM – 4.00PM Paper Presentation
  1. (#70 Full, 20+3 mins) Fast and Secure Handoff for V2I Communication in Smart City Wi-Fi, Pranav Kumar Singh, Subhrendu Chattopadhyay, Pradeepkumar Gajendra Bhale, and Sukumar Nandi
  2. (#71 Full, 20+3 mins) GMP2P: Mobile P2P over GSM for Efficient File Sharing
  3. (#115 Full, 20+3 mins) Reliable Condition Monitoring of Telecommunication Services with Time Varying Load Characteristic, Gunter Fahrnberger
  4. (#152 Full, 20+3 mins) Secure Synthesis of IoT via Readers-Writers Flow Model, Shashank Khobragade, Naren N, and Rudrapatna Shyamasundar
  5. (#153 Full, 20+3 mins) Security Analysis of EMV Protocol and Approaches for Strengthening it, Shrikrishna Khedkar, Naren N, and Rudrapatna Shyayasundar
4.00PM – 4.30PM Tea Break
4.30PM – 6.00PM Project Innovation Contest Evaluation

Saturday, January 13, 2018

9.00AM – 9.30AM Registration
9.30AM – 10.30AM Keynote by Prof. Lenore Zuck
10.30AM – 11.00AM Tea Break
11.00AM – 1.00PM Paper Presentation
  1. (#84 Full, 20+3 mins)Approximation Algorithms for Permanent Dominating Set Problem on Dynamic Networks, Subhrangsu Mandal and Arobinda Gupta
  2. (#130 Full, 20+3 mins) A Style Sheets based Approach for Semantic Transformation of Web Pages, Sai Prasad Vrj Gollapudi, Venkatesh Choppella, and Sridhar Chimalakonda
  3. (#75 Short, 10+3 mins)Efficient Anomaly Detection Methodology for Power Saving in Massive IoT Architecture, Palani Kumar S P, Meenakshi DSouza, and Debabrata Das
  4. (#78 Short, 10+3 mins) CapAct: A Wordnet-based Summarizer for Real-World Events from Microblogs, Surender Samant, NL Bhanu Murthy and Aruna Malapati
  5. (#105 Short, 10+3 mins) Simulation of Network Growth using Community Discovery in Biological Networks, Divya Brahamani Y, Sobha Rani T, and Durga Bhavani S
  6. (#121 Short, 10+3 mins)Ego-based Community Detection in Online Social Networks, Pramita Dey, Sarbani Roy and Sanjit Roy
  7. (#143 Short, 10+3 mins) Privacy Preserving Data Utility Mining Using Perturbation, Jisna Joseph K and Salim A
1.00PM – 2.00PM Lunch Break
2.00PM – 3.00PM Paper Presentation
  1. (#59 Short, 10+3 mins) Lightweight Verifiable Auditing Scheme for Outsourced Database in Cloud Computing, Mayank Kumar and Syam Kumar Pasupuleti
  2. (#68 Short, 10+3 mins) A New Priority Heuristic Suitable in Mobile Distributed Real-Time Database Systems, Prakash Kumar Singh, and Udai Shankar
  3. (#77 Short, 10+3 mins) A One-Phase Priority Inheritance Commit Protocol, Sarvesh Pandey, and Udai Shanker
  4. (#154 Short, 10+3 mins) Auditing Access to Private Data on Android Platform, Vishal Maral, Nachiket Trivedi, and Manik Lal Das
3.00PM – 3.30PM Poster Paper (Only Display Mode)
3.30PM – 4.00PM Tea Break
4.00PM – 5.00PM Project Innovation Contest Presentation
5.00PM – 6.00PM Closing Ceremony